Program

 

Monday – May 20, 2019
18:00 22:00 Welcome Reception “U Draka”
Tuesday – May 21, 2019
09:00 09:30 Registration
09:30 09:45 Opening and welcome notes
09:45 10:10 Rene Hudec IBWS introduction and historical background
10:10 10:20 Coffee break
Small satellites for astrophysics & Instrumental session
Chair: Zsolt Bagoly
10:20 10:45 Rene Hudec ESA SMILE and Czech Participation: Recent Status
10:45 11:05 Elżbieta Zocłońska BRITE photometry analysis with Python
11:05 11:25 Masanori Ohno “CAMELOT” – future all-sky gamma-ray monitoring mission with a fleet of CubeSats
11:25 11:35 Coffee break
Small satellites for astrophysics & Instrumental session
Chair: Vladimír Dániel
11:35 12:00 Jakub Ripa Background study for the future gamma-ray transient mission CAMELOT
12:00 12:20 Zsolt Bagoly Transient detection capacities of small satellite gamma-ray detectors
12:20 12:40 Lakshminarasimhan Srinivasan Distributed groundstations for small satellites
12:40 14:10 Lunch
Small satellites for astrophysics & Instrumental session
Chair: Robert Filgas
14:10 14:45 Klaus Schilling Pico-Satellite Formations for Innovative Earth Observation
14:45 15:20 Jakub Kapus skCUBE mission results and plans for future
15:20 15:40 Vladimír Dániel All-sky monitoring CubeSat with X-ray LE demonstrator
15:40 16:20 Coffee break with Poster session
Small satellites for astrophysics & Instrumental session
Chair: Jakub Kapus
16:20 16:45 Robert Filgas RISESAT – a third satellite with the Timepix based radiation monitor
16:45 17:10 Thorsten Döhring Review on the properties of iridium coatings for astronomical X-ray mirrors
17:10 17:30 Rene Hudec ESA THESEUS and Czech Participation
19:00 22:00 Conference dinner “U Draka”
Wednesday – May 22, 2019
Session on digitization and astrophysical applications of astronomical photographic plate collections
Chair: Petr Skala
09:00 09:20 Alexey Andreev Virtual observatory in Kazan
09:20 09:45 Rene Hudec Astronomical photographic data archives: recent status
09:45 10:05 Yura Nefedyev Analysis of digital astronomical photographs of the lunar surface in various phase spaces
10:05 10:20 Coffee break
Real-Time Image Processing In Astronomy
Chair: Martin Jelinek
10:20 10:50 Martin Jelinek A trio of boring bursts observed by D50
10:50 11:05 Simon Trcka The first observation of an optical counterpart to a Short GRB from the Czech Republic: GRB160927A
11:05 11:40 Martin Topinka A long time ago in a galaxy far, far away as seen by JWST
11:40 11:55 Coffee break
Chair: Martin Topinka
11:55 12:20 Petr Skala Algorithms for all – sky image astrometric calibration
12:20 12:40 Sergey Karpov Scientific CMOS sensors for sky surveys
12:40 13:15 Martin Jelinek Roundtable discussion
13:15 14:45 Lunch
High energy astrophysics
15:00 22:00 Conference trip and dinner
Tepla Monastery visit
Dinner in Monastery Hotel Restaurant
17:00 18:00 Martin Topinka První fotografie černé díry (public lecture in Czech language)
Thursday – May 23, 2019
High energy astrophysics
Chair: Andrzej Zdziarski
09:30 10:05 Attila Meszaros An Oppositeness in the Cosmology: Distribution of the Gamma-Ray Bursts and the Cosmological Principle
10:05 10:25 Stefan Lindeholz The Doppler Crisis of TeV Blazars and the Case of PKS 2155-304
10:25 10:45 Sandor Pinter High-redshift galaxy cluster candidates of GRB hosts with photometric redshift
10:45 11:10 Coffee break
High energy astrophysics
Chair: Attila Meszaros
11:10 11:30 Andrea Gokus Dynamic SEDs of the variable blazar PKS 1510-089
11:30 12:00 Michal Zajacek Reverberation-mapping of distant quasars: time-lag determination using different methods
12:00 12:25 Ole Koenig A study on cyclotron resonant scattering features ins GRO J1744-28
12:25 13:45 Lunch
High energy astrophysics
Chair: Andrea Gokus
13:45 14:10 Andrzej Zdziarski Gamma-ray emission from Cyg X-1 and Cyg X-3
14:10 14:30 Vladimir Karas Tidal disruption events as the site of the evolving relativistic spectral line
14:30 14:50 Jaroslav Merc New Online Database of Symbiotic Variables: Symbiotics in X-rays
14:50 15:40 Coffee break with Poster session
High energy astrophysics
Chair: Sandor Pinter
15:40 16:05 Elzbieta Kuligowska The use of Monte Carlo methods in studying FR II-type radio sources
16:05 16:35 Karl Mannheim Signatures of magnetoluminescence
16:35 16:55 Philipp Thalhammer Application of empirical and physical models to the X-Ray spectrum of Cen X-3
16:55 17:15 Constanze Seibert X-Ray analysis of the AGN NGC1052 with XMM-Newton
18:30 22:00 Conference dinner “U Draka”
Friday – May 24, 2019
High energy astrophysics
Chair: Philipp Thalhammer
09:00 09:50 Franco Giovannelli Frontier Research in Astrophysics in the Gravitational-Wave Era
09:50 10:20 Zdeněk Stuchlík Ionized Keplerian disks around magnetized black holes
10:20 10:40 Arman Tursunov Electromagnetized Galactic Centre and some related effects
10:40 11:10 Coffee break
High energy astrophysics
Chair: Arman Tursunov
11:10 11:30 Martin Brunner The search for the origin of high energetic cosmic ray electrons
11:30 11:50 Ekaterina Sokolova-Lapa Modeling the energy spectra of accreting X-ray pulsars at low accretion rates
11:50 12:10 József Kóbori Kilonova models: spherical vs. axisymmetrical
12:10 12:35 Rene Hudec Roundtable discussion
12:35 12:55 Franco Giovannelli Concluding Address
12:55 13:15 Rene Hudec Concluding Remarks
End of Workshop
Lunch

Last update on May 19, 2019, 20:00