Program

Please, sent your presentation, talks, and posters to email urbanm24@fel.cvut.cz .
We are going to publish them on IBWS program website.

Monday, April 3rd

18:00 – 23:00      Welcome cocktail and dinner at U Draka

Tuesday, April 4th

9:00 – 9:30      Registration
9:30 – 9:45      Opening and welcome notes (ASU Ondrejov Director Prof. Vladimir Karas)
9:45 – 10:05    Rene Hudec - IBWS introduction and historical background

10:05 – 10:20 Coffee break

High energy astrophysics I
Chair: Andrea Gokus
10:20 – 11:15      Franco Giovannelli - Frontier Research in Astrophysics – An Updated Review
11:15 – 11:45      Zsolt Bagoly – Fermi GBM transient searches with ADWO
11:45 – 12:10      Vladimir Karas – Plunging neutron stars as origin of organised magnetic field in galactic nuclei
12:10 – 12:50      Andrzej Zdziarski – Gamma-rays from binaries

12:50 Lunchbreak

Chair: Zsolt Bagoly
13:50 – 14:20     Maria Caballero-Garcia - First results from the use of the relativistic and slim disc model SLIMULX in XSPEC
14:20 – 15:00     Dorottya Szécsi – How may GRBs form? An overview of progenitor theories
15:00 – 15:30     Andrea Gokus – Simultaneous NuSTAR – XMM-Newton observations of AGN
15:30 – 16:00     Sebastian Falkner – Modelling X-ray beacons in curved space time

16:00 Coffee break and poster section
Rene Hudec           – Biomimetics and Astronomical X Ray Optics
Martin Urban        - Detection of X-ray spectra and images
Ondrej Nentvich   - Lobster eye: Data processing from two 1D modules
Petr Skala               - Instrumental characterisation of ASI 1600 CMOS camera
Sarka Michalova    - Fish Eye: Optical Principle
Filip Novotný          - Variable stars and how to find them
Vladimír Tichý        - Implementation of lobster eye optics to QSOFT software package
Sergey Karpov       – Searching for isolated stellar-mass black hole candidates by analyzing the kinematics of their former companions in disrupted binary systems.

Chair: Dorottya Szécsi
16:30 – 17:10     Andrzej Zdziarski – Geometry of X-ray sources in accreting black-hole binaries
17:10 – 17:50     Javier Garcia – Recent Advances in the Study of Black Holes using X-ray Reflection Spectroscopy
17:50 – 18:15    Istvan Racz - Galactic and extragalactic hydrogen in the X-ray spectra of GRBs

Wednesday, April 5th

High energy astrophysics II
Chair: Javier Garcia
9:00 – 9:25      Tobias Beuchert - A Suzaku, NuSTAR and XMM-Newton view on variable absorption and relativistic reflection in NGC 4151
9:25 – 10:05    Karl Mannheim – eASTROGAM

10:05 Coffee break

Chair: Karl Mannheim
10:20 – 10:50     Paul Ray Burd -Long wavelength radio observations of Blazars
10:50 – 11:20     Michael Kreter - Blazars as Potential High-Energy Neutrino Sources
11:20 – 11:50     Jonas Ringholz – VLA observations of TANAMI-selected blazars
11:50 – 12:15     Michael Seeg- GMRT image of PKS2155-304 at 1.4GHz

12:15 Lunchbreak

14:15 – 15:30      Moser glass – guided visit, meeting 14.15.at the Moser glass workshop

15:30 – 18:00      Karlovy Vary – individual visit of the town
18:00 – 23.00      Conference dinner at Krivan, Karlovy Vary downtown

Thursday, April 6th

High energy astrophysics III
Small satellites for astrophysics & Instrumental session I
Chair: Sergey Karpov
9:30 – 10:10       Franco Giovannelli - Time lag between low energy and high energy processes in cosmic sources
10:10 – 10:30    Jaroslav Merc - Recent outburst activity of the supersoft X-ray binary AG Draconis

10:30 – 10:50 Coffee break

Chair: Noah Brosch
10:50 – 11:20   Alberto J. Castro-Tirado – The THESEUS mission proposed for the M5 program
11:20 – 12:00    Vojtech Simon - Perspectives of the lobster-eye telescope: The promising types of cosmic X-ray sources
12:00 – 12:40    Sergey Karpov - Mini-MegaTORTORA wide-field monitoring system with sub-second temporal resolution: observation of transient events

12:40 Lunchbreak

Chair: Jaroslav Merc
13:40 – 14:00      Veronika Stehlikova - REX – Rocket X-ray experiment
14:00 – 14:40       Franco Giovannelli - The intermediate polar nature of the cataclysmic variable SS Cygni
14:40 – 15:00     Martin Blazek - Deconvolution Algorithm WHIDE for Stellar Globullar Clusters

15:00 – 15:15 Coffee break

Chair: Tomas Baca
15:15 – 15:35      Jan Strobl – BART & D50: wide future
15:35 – 15:50      Rene Hudec - JEUMICO Czech Bavarian Astronomical X Ray Optics Project
15:50 – 16:15      Anne-Catherine Probst – Development and characterization of Ir-based coatings for thin X-ray mirrors
16:15 – 16:45      Noah Brosch – Small satellite options for astronomy
16:45 – 17:05      Ilham Mammadov - Pico-Satellite Formations in Würzburg
17:05 – 17:30      Ivo Vertat – Earth’s thermal radiation sensors in attitude determination systems of small satellites
17:30 – 17:50     Rene Hudec – Astrophysical payloads for cubesatellites

Friday, April 7th

Real Time Image Processing In Astronomy (parallel workshop session chaired by Martin Jelinek, 9.40- 12.20)

Small satellites for astrophysics & Instrumental session II
Chair: Franco Giovannelli
9:00 – 9:40         Martin Jelinek – Problematics of breeding pangolins in relativistic conditions
9:40 – 10:00       Diego Saikin – SpaceIL – Landing the First Israeli Spacecraft on the Moon
10:00 – 10:25     Tomas Baca – Miniaturized X-ray telescope for VZLUSAT-1 nanosatellite with Timepix detector
10:25 – 10:50     Ladislav Pina - Development and tests of novel X-ray optical system for space applications

11:30 Coffee break and Poster session

Chair: Jan Strobl
12:20 – 12:40 Concluding Remarks, Franco Giovannelli
12:40 – 13:00 Concluding Address, René Hudec

13:00 End of the workshop

13.00 Lunch